Euphorbia rigida

Accession Count: 45
Common Name: Gopher Plant, Two Gland Euphorbia
    • Select which
      accessions to find:












































Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name: Euphorbia rigida
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Spurge Family
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: The leaves of E. rigida are blue-green, opposite in pairs, and sessile and one to half an inch long. They are perennial shrubs that are moderately fast growing and grow best in full sun or partial shade (1).
Compound: Eup rig
Geographic Origin: Mediterranean
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin: EU
Natural History: The gopher plant origin is the Mediterranean region. This encompasses Portugal, Northern Africa, Syria, Turkey, and Iran. This plant can grow up to 3,000 feet in elevation (2).
Cultivation Notes: This species has showy clusters of chartreuse flower bracts that develop in early spring. They are very drought-tolerant but will grow faster with summer irrigation. The stems die back after flowering and fruiting (1).
Ethnobotany: In a landscape setting, this species is perfect as an accent plant, especially near pools or other water features because of its moderate water usage. It can also be very functional as a natural border or wall (1).

Height: 0 - 5 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Winter
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Green
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use

Citations:
  1. Perry, Bob. Landscape Plants for Western Regions: An Illustrated Guide to Plants for Water Conservation. Land Design Publishing, 1992.
  2. public.asu.edu
Alert

Euphorbia rigida