Penstemon parryi

Accession Count: 0
Common Name: Parry's penstemon
Family Name: Scrophulariaceae
Botanical Name: Penstemon parryi
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Parry’s penstemon is a perennial flower with lanceolate shaped leaves in an opposite arrangement. These blue-green leaves are thick and five inches long. The flowers are pink-red in color.
Compound: Pen par
Geographic Origin: Central Arizona
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Parry’s penstemon is native to Central Arizona and Sonora. These flowers are usually found at elevations of 1,500 - 5,000 feet.
Cultivation Notes: The best time to plant Parry’s penstemon is in the fall, as the flower is dormant during the summer. These flowers require little care, but can be easily overwatered and prefers good drainage. Parry’s penstemon is a fast growing plant that does well in full or filter sunlight. It is a hardy flower that is damaged at temperatures below 15℉.
Ethnobotany: Parry’s penstemon is commonly used for mass plantings; it also produces nectar and attracts hummingbirds.

Height: 0 - 5 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Red
Function:
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen:
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity:
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
Walters, James E, and Balbir Backhaus. Shade and Color with Water-Conserving Plants. Timber Press, 1992.
Alert

Penstemon parryi