Acacia cana

Accession Count: 3
Common Name: Broad-leaf Nealie
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia cana
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia cana grows up to 15 feet tall with a dense canopy with branches sprouting halfway up the tree and above. It features gnarled, grey bark and bright green leaves 1-5 inches in length and a centimeter wide. In the fall, the stems at the base of the leaves sprout compact, bright yellow flowers in two to five headed spherical clusters.
Compound: Aca can
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Native to arid regions of Australia, Acacia cana does well in other desert environments. It is drought tolerant, and mature trees do not require much water. The plant prefers full sunlight.
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany:

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Fall
Color: Yellow
Function: Shade
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Acacia cana