Acacia acuminata

Accession Count: 1
Common Name: Raspberry Jam Tree
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia acuminata
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia acuminata is a small, upright evergreen tree, commonly found growing up to 5 meters and up to 10 meters in ideal conditions. This plant has narrow phyllodes, 5 to 15 centimeters long with a densely white-ciliolate (almost glabrous) towards the apex (2). The bark of this tree is grey, smooth to slightly rough and is commonly recognized due to it letting out a scent of raspberries. Its bright yellow rod flowers is a pendulous tangled tassel of petals, stamens, and styles; flowering occurs from late winter to spring. Seed pods are long, brown, flattened pods at about 4 inches (1,2).
Compound: Aca acu
Geographic Origin: South Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Acacia acuminata is native to southwestern region of Western Australia, it is also distributed along the Murchison River as well as the western plains of New South Wales (1).
Cultivation Notes: Acacia acuminata has medium salt tolerance, is slow growing and versatile enough to thrive in both intense drought and frost conditions. This species requires 6 inches of rain a year, and prefers properly drained loam or gravel soil (1). A. acuminata can be cultivated by seed by boiling until swollen, then pouring the water out and leaving half the seed’s height worth of water to provide moisture. When white sprouts emerge, they can then be planted half a centimeter under soil.
Ethnobotany: The Noongar people of Western Australia collect the gum of this tree to store in large round balls that are then eaten either alone or used as a sweetener (3). The gum has its medicinal uses in treating inflamed throats, coughs, and gastro-intestinal conditions like stomach aches and bloating. A. acuminata is valued for its wood density, making it excellent fuelwood and commonly used to build fence posts and turned objects.

Height: 16 - 20 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: ForeSummer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Shade
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Acacia acuminata