Calliandra eriophylla

Accession Count: 45
Common Name: Pink Fairy Duster
    • Select which
      accessions to find:












































Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Calliandra eriophylla
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Anneslia eriophylla
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Calliandra eriophylla is a small, densely branched, deciduous shrub growing up to 3 feet tall. It has woody stems that are slender, rigid, and light gray in color. Leaflets are bipinnately compound, growing up to 2 inches long that are found in groups in four. Leaves are ferny, medium green, and exhibit alternate phyllotaxy. During low night temperatures, fluid at the base of the leaves retreat, causing the leaves to fold until morning (1). This plant is noted for its vibrant pink flowers that resemble pincushions, growing as spherical clusters of stamens that are 2 inches in diameter. C. eriophylla blooms from spring through summer, although the blooming season is variable (4).
Compound: Cal eri
Geographic Origin: Southwest US, Mexico
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Calliandra eriophylla is native to the deserts of North America and is sparsely located throughout this region (1).
Cultivation Notes: As a xeric accent shrub, C. eriophylla grows best in its natural environment with little human intervention. It should be planted in full sun, and once established, it needs only occasional watering. Ideally, it should be grown in dry, well-drained and alkaline neutral soil (3, 4). Occasional watering in summer should prevent summer leaf-drop. C. eriophylla is a compact plant, which can be periodically pruned to eliminate a thin, open form. It can be propagated from seed (3).
Ethnobotany: In modern landscapes, Calliandra eriophylla is used in rock gardens and as an informal low border. It produces berries after flowering and attracts hummingbirds and other pollinators. Its seeds, nectar, and leaves can all be consumed by wildlife.

Height: 0 - 5 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Pink
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Arizona State University Virtual Library of Phoenix Landscape Plants. Retrieved January 7, 2017.
  2. Arizona Municipal Water Users Association. Retrieved January 7, 2017.
  3. Firefly Forest. Retrieved January 7, 2017.
  4. Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center. Retrieved January 7, 2017.
Alert

Calliandra eriophylla