Acacia stenophylla

Accession Count: 40
Common Name: Shoestring Acacia, Pencil Leaf Acacia
    • Select which
      accessions to find:







































Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia stenophylla
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia stenophylla can grow to be thirty feet high, and twenty feet wide. The name "shoestring" and "pencil leaf" come from the long, narrow phyllodes of the tree. These green leaf-like appendages can grow up to sixteen inches long. The foliage of this evergreen contrasts well with the grayish-brown bark, and white globular inflorescence bloom from the shoestring acacia throughout the spring (1).
Compound: Aca ste
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The shoestring acacia can be found naturally growing along riverbeds of inland Australia. They were not introduced to the American southwest until the twentieth century (3). 
Cultivation Notes: A. stenophylla is a hardy evergreen, able to tolerate temperatures as low as 18oF. The pencil leaf acacia grows well in all types of landscapes, and is best in full sun and well drained soil. The tree can become very drought tolerant when established, if it is properly watered to encourage deep rooting. Water for this tree is needed only monthly. The weeping canopy of the shoestring casts light shade that is beneficial to succulents, and some shrubs and ground covers (1,2).
Ethnobotany: The natives of Australia, Aborigines, use the shoestring acacia as a means of food and lumber (3). There are numerous uses for A. stenophylla when it comes to landscaping. The filtered shade it provides makes it great for pool and patio settings. They are also great for screen planting and outstanding when displayed by itself. The shoestring acacia requires practically no additional maintenance, aside from pruning the suckers that grow from exposed roots (1,3). 

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 16 - 20 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Fall
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Screen
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
1. Starr, Greg. Starr Nursery. Personal Communication.
3. Arid Zone Trees - Acacia stenophylla -- Retrieved September 27, 2018
Alert

Acacia stenophylla