Bauhinia lunarioides

Accession Count: 16
Common Name: Anacacho Bauhinia
    • Select which
      accessions to find:















Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Bauhinia lunarioides
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Bauhinia congesta
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Anacacho bauhinia is a deciduous tree or shrub that has leaves that are one inch long and one inch wide. 
Compound: Bau lun
Geographic Origin: Chihuahuan Desert
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Anacacho bauhinia was originated in Texas but is also native to the Chihuahuan Desert in Mexico (1,2). Anacacho bauhinia is cultivated along the Gulf Coast from Texas to Florida (3). The tree is also ornamental in California, Mexico, Mediterranean and Caribbean (3). A common habitat for the anacacho bauhinia is canyons and arroyos in limestone hills (2). This plant does best in well-drained sand, loam, and limestone (2,3). This plant is likely to succeed in growth when planted on the south side of a building, protected from winter winds (2). Over time this tree has become more of a landscape patio plant and sold in a shrub-like form. (4).
Cultivation Notes: Anacacho bauhinia is a beautiful shrub or tree to have. Its growing conditions include low water use, shade & sunlight and dry soil moisture (2). This tree is both heat and cold tolerant (2). Anacacho bauhinia includes propagation material of seed planting in the spring, in which seeds are untreated (3). Seed collection should begin in mid to late summer when pods are brown and dry (2). This tree is commercially available (2). As far as the maintenance of the tree goes, if you want to keep only a single tree trunk prune early on, then no fertilization will be needed. The fertilization will cause weakness in the tree and will reduce blooming of the flowers (2). Anacacho bauhinia can take several years to reach a minimum ten-foot height. 
Ethnobotany: Anacacho bauhinia can be used by both humans and animals. The nectar inside the flower allures many butterflies and bees (2).  These flowers on the tree are essential to the butterflies and bees out in the canyons. Since this is one of the few trees that are drought resistant, this nectar is an important source of food for these small insects (4). The human use for this species can be for patio and backyard landscapes because of its appealing flowers. 

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Patio
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use
Alert

Bauhinia lunarioides