Acacia pendula

Accession Count: 3
Common Name: Weeping Acacia
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia pendula
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics:
Compound: Aca pend
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The weeping acacia originated in Australia, but the plant has been in desert landscapes for at least the last 20 years (3). 
Cultivation Notes: The weeping acacia lives and grows best in areas where the soil type is clay, loam or sand (1).  The tree needs little to no water, with lots of sun to reach its full potential(4).
Ethnobotany:

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Summer
Color: Yellow
Function: Screen
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Invasive
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Acacia pendula