Echinopsis terscheckii

Accession Count: 2
Common Name: Cardon Grande, Argentine saguaro
Family Name: Cactaceae
Botanical Name: Echinopsis terscheckii
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Trichocereus terscheckii
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Echinopsis terscheckii is a tree-like cactus with several erect columnar branches and distinct trunks. The stems of this cactus are cylindrical, and have eight to 18 ribs. As it matures, the growth pattern of this cactus becomes more branching, and produces large golden spines. E. terscheckii  produces white blooms which are three inches long, and borne laterally. (1) The blooms become round fruit which is bluish green in color (2).
Compound: Ech ter
Geographic Origin: South America
Ecozone Origin: Neotropic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: E. terscheckii originates from Argentina and Bolivia, giving it the nickname of the Argentine saguaro. This cactus has been transplanted in the Southwest of the United States. The cactus grows at altitudes between 800 and 1,400 m above sea level (3). E. terscheckii is registered as a vulnerable species due to population decline over the past 30 years, due to agricultural practices and urbanization in Argentina and Bolivia (3).
Cultivation Notes: E. terscheckii can grow in many different soil types. This cactus can be planted both in full sun and in partial shade, and is hardy a minimum temperature of 5°F. It can handle occasional frosts, however, if the frost is too severe, the cactus may become permanently damaged (2). In order to become well established, and more tolerant of droughts, the cardon grande requires regular watering. The cactus can be easily grown from seed or clipping.
Ethnobotany: E. terscheckii has been harvested for its wood and is used for art and crafts. The cactus has also been recorded to be used for medicinal practices (3). As a landscape ornamental, it is visually appealing when placed by itself.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Summer
Color: White
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Tucson Cactus and Succulent Society. (accessed November 14, 2017)
  2. llifle.com (accessed November 14, 2017)
  3. IUCN Redlist. (accessed November 18, 2017)
  4. Anderson, Edward F. The Cactus Family. 1st ed., Timber Press Incorporated, 2001.
Alert

Echinopsis terscheckii