Calia secundiflora

Accession Count: 14
Common Name: Silver Peso Texas Mountain Laurel
    • Select which
      accessions to find:













Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Calia secundiflora
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Sophora secundiflora
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar: 'Silver Peso'
Characteristics:
Compound: Sop sec sil
Geographic Origin: Texas/Northeast Mexico
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany:

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color: Purple
Function: Screen
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Calia secundiflora