Acacia senegal

Accession Count: 1
Common Name: Gum Arabic
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia senegal
Sub Species:
Variety: senegal
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics:
Compound: Aca sen sen
Geographic Origin: Africa
Ecozone Origin: Afrotropic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany: In Sudan, the hard wood of Gum Arabic is used for construction. T The gum (for which the tree is named) exudes through the bark and is used for glue and medicine.The bark is noted as having antimicrobial activity when chewed; it is said to have been used as a toothbrush.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color: Yellow
Function: Accent
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:
Alert

Acacia senegal