Eysenhardtia orthocarpa

Accession Count: 23
Common Name: Kidneywood
    • Select which
      accessions to find:






















Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Eysenhardtia orthocarpa
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: E. orthacarpa has alternate, pinnate leaves, and 21 to 41 different leaflets. The leaves tend to be dark green adaxially (above the leaf) and white or red abaxially (below the leaf). It is considered a deciduous small tree or shrub with flowers that attract butterflies with their vanilla scent (1).
Compound: Eys ort
Geographic Origin: U.S., Southwest, Mexico
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin: MX, SW
Natural History: The kidneywood tree is native to the U.S. and Southwest Mexico. In Arizona the E. orthacarpa is listed in the American Forests Champion Trees, as it is listed as the largest known tree in the country (2). 
Cultivation Notes: In order for the shrub to develop into a tree, training and pruning the shape is necessary (1). This species grows best in full sun with low monthly supplemental watering. It tends to be hardy at around 0℉.
Ethnobotany: E. orthacarpa is an excellent patio tree for small spaces with full sun. Their flowers have a hint of vanilla scent. They are often used as background plants, shrub borders, naturalistic plantings, informal screens, or barriers (1).

Height: 16 - 20 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Summer
Color: White
Function: Patio
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Jones, Warren D, and Charles M Sacamano. Landscape Plants for Dry Regions: More Than 600 Species from around the World. Fisher Books, 2000.
  2. americanforests.org
Alert

Eysenhardtia orthocarpa