Pyrus (faurieri) x (betulifolia)

Accession Count: 2
Common Name: Flowering Pear
Family Name: Rosaceae
Botanical Name: Pyrus (faurieri) x (betulifolia)
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar: (Pyrus calleryana ‘Chanticleer’)
Characteristics:
Compound: Pyr fau bet
Geographic Origin: China
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany:

Height:
Width:
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color:
Function:
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:

Citations:
1. University of Arizona Cooperative Extension Evaluation of Pyrus Interspecific Hybrids in Arizona from 2001-2004. 
Alert

Pyrus (faurieri) x (betulifolia)