Acacia brachystachya

Accession Count: 2
Common Name: Turpentine Mulga, Umbrella Mulga
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia brachystachya
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Turpentine mulga is a leguminous shrub or small tree that produces clusters of yellow flowers in the summer.
Compound: Aca bra
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Found in all mainland states of Australia except Victoria, often on sandy loam or sandy soils. A. brachystachya is a hybrid of A. aneura and A. ramulosa (4). Acacia are found growing in sandy or rocky soil (2). Seeds of Acacia spp. are a source of food and shelter for Bruchidae seed weevils (2). Eggs are laid in or on the immature pod, and when the larvae hatch they penetrate, consume, and grow and pupate inside of the seed (2). Seeds may be dispersed by birds or mammals in feces (2).
Cultivation Notes: Seeds of Acacia spp. require scarification before planting to improve germination success, sulfuric acid being the most commonly used agent (2, 3). Treated seeds may be stored for a short amount of time before planting (2). Acacia spp. are most commonly propagated by seed, but it is also possible to propagate using cuttings, or by micropropagation (3). Cuttings are considered difficult to root; may be improved by rooting under mist using 8000 ppm IBA talc (3).
Acacia spp. can tolerate drought, and poor soil conditions, as long as the soil is well-draining (2). Plant in full sun to part shade (2).
Ethnobotany: The bark, leaves, and root of many species of acacia (there are over 700) are widely used for medicinal purposes by the Aboriginal Australians (1). Ailments of a wide variety are treated with some form of Acacia spp., including diarrhea, laryngitis, venereal diseases, cuts and abrasions, skin irritation, the pain of childbirth, sores, scabies, aching joints, and congestion (1). The bark is used to make bandages and the wood is used to make boomerangs, spears, axe handles, digging sticks, music sticks, shields, and other tools (1).

Height: 16 - 20 feet
Width: 16 - 20 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Summer
Color: Yellow
Function: Screen
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Tender
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:

1. Appetiti, E. (n.d.). Remedies from the Bush: Traditional Medicine Among the Australian Aborigines. Handbook of Medicinal Plants. Food Products Press. Print.

2. FAO Handbook on seeds of dry-zone acacias

3. Hartmann, K.T., and Kester, D.E. (2011). Plant Propagation: Principles and Practices (8th ed.). New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Print.

4. Maslin, B.R. (2001). Acacia brachystachya, Flora of Australia, 11B: 1. Print.

Alert

Acacia brachystachya