Acacia aneura

Accession Count: 17
Common Name: Mulga Acacia
    • Select which
      accessions to find:
















Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia aneura
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia aneura is a slow-growing, long lived evergreen, which typically grows up to 36 to 50 feet tall (1,2). During its blooming season in the spring, A. aneura produces a showy display of yellow rod-shaped flowers with prominent yellow stamens (2,3). The flowers are three-fourths of an inch in diameter. These flowers will eventually turn into flat, brown seed pods.The leaves of the mulga acacia are gray-green, thin, and about three inches in length (2). It exhibits alternate phyllotaxy, and also has phyllodes. A. aneura is stiff and pyramidal in shape. It has brittle wood, and can vary in size from a large shrub to a tree (1,3).
Compound: Aca ane
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: A. aneura is native to Southwest Queensland in Australia, and is the dominant species of that region (3). 
Cultivation Notes: Acacia aneura is a great choice when it comes to erosion control and xeric landscapes (3), as it is a hardy, drought tolerant tree. This tree grows best in full sun and cannot tolerate complete shade. It can grow within USDA zones 8-11, and is especially hardy in zone 9. Though the A. aneura can tolerate low temperatures, as low as 20°F, it doesn’t thrive in climates with cooler summers and harsh winters. It  grows best in well-drained, sandy to loamy soils (that do not contain lime). It prefers soils with an acidic to neutral pH. The mulga acacia requires training, and can be trained to develop as a single tree trunk. However, it is also attractive as a multi-trunked tree. It can be cultivated as an accent or patio tree. The mulga acacia has nodules on its roots which house nitrogen fixing bacteria, which can be beneficial to plants in the surrounding area (1).
Ethnobotany: The mulga acacia is used by the indigenous people of Australia for medicine, food and everyday items. Acacia aneura can treat skin ailments, flu, coughs, colds,and warts. The Aborginal people of Australia grind the seeds into a fine flour to mix with water, which can be consumed raw or cooked. A. aneura is used as firewood, as material to make shelters, weapons and implements. The indigenous peoples use A. aneura to make weapons such as: spears, barbs, spear heads, clubs, shields, and boomerangs (5).

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 16 - 20 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Screen
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:

1. Plants For a Future

2. University of Arizona Pima County Cooperative Extension

3. Arizona State University Plant Directory

4. Jones, Warren D, and Charles M Sacamano. Landscape Plants for Dry Regions: More Than 600 Species from around the World. Fisher Books, 2000.

5. wattleday.asn.au

Alert

Acacia aneura