Acacia salicina

Accession Count: 24
Common Name: Willow Acacia, Weeping Wattle
    • Select which
      accessions to find:























Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia salicina
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Acacia cyanophylla
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia salicina, also known as the "willow acacia" and "weeping wattle" is an evergreen tree native to Australia growing 20-40 feet tall and half as wide (6). The grey-brown pendulous branchlets contain pendulous leaves called phyllodes, collectively giving the canopy a weeping effect (6). Each phyllode is green to grey-green, often glaucous, linear to oblanceolate, 3-8 inches long and less than 1 inch wide (6). In the spring, A. salicina's highly fragranced, round, cream-white flowers appear in 2-8 headed racemes (4, 6). Narrow, long, green pods grow 4 inches long and turn brown at maturity and split along both seams to reveal shiny black-brown seeds with a red aril attached (5, 6).
Compound: Aca sal
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Originated in Eastern Australia but spread throughout the continent along waterways with sandy to clay soils (6). Adopted into cultivation and planted as a landscape ornamental in arid climates. 
Cultivation Notes: The willow acacia is a full sun tree, and performs well in dry climates. A. salicina looks best when watered monthly, although it can withstand long periods of drought. Deep irrigation is highly recommended in order to provide a strong and stable root structure.In sub-standard conditions, the stressed tree will produce suckers and spread by clonal shoots from the root system (6). Under these circumstances, the species is considered somewhat invasive (6). 
Ethnobotany: It is known for its uses by the indigenous Australians, using toxins from the bark for fishing. The leaves of the willow acacia are thought to be psychoactive, as they were commonly smoked by natives (3). A. salicina is a great tree for landscapes best suited for mini-oasis and transition landscapes, and often used for erosion control, screens, groups, rows, shade for patios, and single specimen display (4).

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 16 - 20 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Fall
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Cream
Function: Shade
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1.  Arizona Municipal Water User AssociationRetrieved on March 6, 2017.
  2.  Mountain States Wholesale Nursery Retrieved on March 7, 2017.
  3. Encyclopedia of LifeRetrieved on March 9, 2017. 
  4. Walters, James E, and Balbir Backhaus. Shade and Color with Water-Conserving Plants. Timber Press, 1992. Retrieved on March 9, 2017.
  5. Australian Government - Department of the Environment and Energy Retrieved September 21, 2018.
  6. http://worldwidewattle.com/speciesgallery/salicina.php Retrieved May 20, 2019

Alert

Acacia salicina