Parkinsonia microphylla

Accession Count: 3
Common Name: Little Leaf Palo Verde, Foothill Palo Verde
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Parkinsonia microphylla
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: The foothill palo verde is a deciduous tree with a multi-trunked form. It has an alternate, pinnate leaf arrangement and each pinna has four-to-seven, green-colored leaflets.
Compound: Par mic
Geographic Origin: Desert Southwest
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The foothill palo verde is native to Southern Arizona, more specifically, the Tucson Basin.
Cultivation Notes: The foothill palo verde needs good drainage, but has minimal water requirements and does best with a monthly, deep irrigation in summer. It has irregular, slow growth and when fully grow, has a rounded crown. The foothill palo verde is also hardy tree that suffers damage at temperatures below 15℉. It is a great tree for sunny areas, but is susceptible to complications such as mistletoe and palo verde beetles.
Ethnobotany: The foothill palo verde has wildlife value in that is produces seeds, nectar, and shaded cover. The seeds of this species were a valued food source for many of the southwestern tribes. They were eaten both raw and roasted. Some would grind the seeds into a fine flour, which would then be added to water to make a soup or drink.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 16 - 20 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Shade
Spread:
Allergen: Allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
1. Walters, James E, and Balbir Backhaus. Shade and Color with Water-Conserving Plants. Timber Press, 1992.
Alert

Parkinsonia microphylla