Acacia craspedocarpa

Accession Count: 11
Common Name: Leather Leaf Acacia, Hop Mulga, Wattle
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia craspedocarpa
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics:

Acacia craspedocarpa is a dense, rounded, evergreen shrub. Its "leaves" are actually modified leaf petioles. These petioles have alternate phyllotaxy, are oval in shape, three-fourths of an inch in length, and gray-green in color. They are rough to the touch, like leather. A. craspedocarpa also have phyllodes and yellow flowers.

Compound: Aca cras
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australsia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Native to Western Australia, acacia are found growing in sandy or rocky soil (2). Seeds of acacia spp. are a source of food and shelter for bruchidae seed weevils (2). Eggs are laid in or on the immature pod, and when the larvae hatch they penetrate, consume, grow, and pupate inside of the seed (2). Seeds may be dispersed by birds or in a mammal's feces (2).
Cultivation Notes:
Acacia spp. can tolerate drought, and poor soil conditions. Plant in full sun to part shade (2). It should be planted in well-drained soils, as excess water can cause it to rot. It is highly drought tolerant once established and is very low maintenance. This specimen can be used as a barrier, screen, or informal hedge in a landscape. The natural shrub form can be pruned into a small tree. A. craspedocarpa is hardy down to at least 18°F. The seeds of Acacia spp. require scarification before planting to improve germination success. Sulfuric acid is the most commonly used agent (2, 3). Treated seeds may be stored for a short amount of time before planting (2). Acacia spp. are most commonly propagated by seed, but it is also possible to propagate using cuttings, or using micropropagation techniques (3). Cuttings are considered difficult to root; may be improved by rooting under mist using eight thousand ppm IBA talc (3). 
Ethnobotany: The bark, leaves, and root of many species of acacia (there are over seven hundred) are widely used for medicinal purposes by the aboriginal Australians (1). Ailments of a wide variety are treated with some form of Acacia spp., including diarrhea, laryngitis, venereal diseases, cuts and abrasions, skin irritation, the pain of childbirth, sores, scabies, aching joints, and congestion (1). The bark is used to make bandages and the wood is used to make boomerangs, spears, ax handles, digging sticks, music sticks, shields, and other tools (1).

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Screen
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:

1. Appetiti, E. (n.d.). Remedies from the Bush: Traditional Medicine Among the Australian Aborigines. Handbook of Medicinal Plants. Food Products Press. Print.

2. FAO Handbook on seeds of dry-zone acacias

3. Hartmann, K.T., and Kester, D.E. (2011). Plant Propagation: Principles and Practices (8th ed.). New Jersey: Prentice Hall. Print.

4. Maslin, B.R. (2001). Acacia craspedocarpa, Flora of Australia, 11B: 1. Print.

Starr, Greg. Star Nursery. Personal Communication. 

Alert

Acacia craspedocarpa