Callistemon citrinus

Accession Count: 3
Common Name: Lemon Bottlebrush
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Botanical Name: Callistemon citrinus
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Callistemon is commonly known as bottlebrush because of its cylindrical brush-like flowers that resemble a traditional bottlebrush (1, 4).
Compound: Cal cit
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: During the exploration of the east coast of Australia in 1770, scientists Joseph Banks and Daniel Solander collected the first Callistemon citrinus specimen for examination (1,2).    
Cultivation Notes: The plant is often found growing in damp or wet conditions such as along a creek bed or in areas, which are prone to floods. In the early stages after transplanting, the plant requires more water. However, once established it can tolerate periods of drought fairly well (1, 2). It requires full sun, well drained sand and loam soil with some clay (2). Propagation is successful by seed or cuttings (1).  Seeds released from mature capsules are most viable (1). When propagating by cuttings, wounding the lower stem will improve the success rate (1).
Ethnobotany:
Although the species is most often used as a popular landscape ornamental tree, it is also used to produce a dye made from boiling the wood (3).  

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Red
Function: Screen
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use

Citations:
  1. Australian Native Plants Society, Web. Callistemon Background, Retrieved on 6 December 2013.
  2. http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/st110" University of Florida 
  3. http://www.environmentaljournal.org/2-5/ujert-2-5-2.pdf Cotton Dying with Natural Dye
  4. Australian Native Plants Society, Web. Callistemon History, Retrieved on 6 December 2013.
Alert

Callistemon citrinus