Tabebuia chrysotricha

Accession Count: 2
Common Name: Ipe Yellow Amapa, Golden Trumpet Tree
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Botanical Name: Tabebuia chrysotricha
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Tabebuia chrysotricha is an ornamental tree known for its trumpet-like yellow flowers. It is popular in milder climates as a street tree. It is low branched and has a brown bark. It grows as a round tree with stems and branches that are covered with fuzz. Its flowers grow 2-3 inches long on its branches and are followed by dark green leaflets and grow in dense clusters (3).
Compound: Tab chr
Geographic Origin: South America
Ecozone Origin: Neotropic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Along with Tabebuia impetiginosa, this plant was introduced into cultivation in southern California in 1964 by the Los Angeles State and County Arboretum in Arcadia from Brazil. From South and Central America, it has been introduced to the Caribbean Islands, Kenya, and India apart from the United States (5).
Cultivation Notes: Tabebuia chrysotricha grows in full sun or partial shade and in well-drained soil. Once they have established, the trees are drought tolerant but should be provided with extra water during the warmest summer months. Drought tolerance is evident as is tolerance to salt spray (2). This species does not require pruning (4).
Ethnobotany:
While it is mainly ornamental, Tabebuia chrysotricha is used in the construction of homes, bridges, and railway sleepers because of its strong and durable hardwood. The bark contains lapachol, which has been suggested to have anti-cancer properties, but this same compound has been found to be toxic. It is also thought to have antifungal properties (5). This plants is also noted as having analgesic properties and providing useful to animals as a habitat (4). 

Height: 16 - 20 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use

Citations:
1. Gardino Nursery, Corp. Retrieved April 28, 2016 
2. Trade Winds Fruit. Retrieved April 28, 2016 
3. San Marcos Growers. Retrieved April 28, 2016 
4. Arizona State University Virtual Library of Phoenix Landscape Plants. Retrieved January 27, 2015. 
5. University of Florida IFAS extension. Retrieved April 28, 2016. 
6. Folia. Retrieved April 28, 2016
Alert

Tabebuia chrysotricha