Sapindus saponaria

Accession Count: 4
Common Name: Western Soapberry
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Botanical Name: Sapindus saponaria
Sub Species:
Variety: drummondii
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Western Soapberry has 13-19 lanceolate leaflets, 4-11 cm long and one to two cm wide.
Compound: Sap dru
Geographic Origin: Sonoran Desert
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes: The species forms thickets in natural areas but can be shaped and trained into a single tree. The western soapberry is slow growing.
Ethnobotany: The western soapberry has amber-yellow berries. The fruits contain saponins and produce lather when chewed. The species is valued for its patio-size tree understory.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 20 - 50 feet
Growth Rate:
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function:
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Toxic
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
1. Turner, Raymond M, et al. Sonoran Desert Plants: An Ecological Atlas. University of Arizona Press, 1995.
Alert

Sapindus saponaria