Senegalia crassifolia

Accession Count: 2
Common Name: Bauhinia Leaf Acacia
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Senegalia crassifolia
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Acacia crassifolia
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: S. crassifolia is a mid-sized broadleaf evergreen tree. The flexible young branches are reddish brown with very small recurved spines. Leaves are bi-pinnate. Each leaflet is round and 1 cm to 4 cm in size with a waxy surface and prominent veins. Flowers are marble-size pale puffballs. Pods are slightly curved but substantial. They are up to 7 cm long and about 2 cm wide with thick seams and develop to glossy brown when mature. A mature plant is dense in appearance because it does not shed previous years' growth.
Compound: Aca cra
Geographic Origin: Mexican Desert
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Senegalia crassifolia hybridizes freely with its cousin, A. berlandieri. Where the two species occur together, it is possible to see a full range of leaf forms between the extremes of lacy and fat. However, It is clear that seeds and flowers of both species are similar.
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany:

Height:
Width:
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color:
Function:
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:
Alert

Senegalia crassifolia