Casuarina cunninghamiana

Accession Count: 29
Common Name: Beefwood
    • Select which
      accessions to find:




























Family Name: Casuarinaceae
Botanical Name: Casuarina cunninghamiana
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: This medium sized tree grows to heights of 50 to 65 feet with a straight trunk about 1 to 1 ½ feet in diameter. The bark is dark gray and fissured. The scale-like leaves are 1 to 2 inches long with 8 to 10 scales. The leaves are green to bluish green in color. The small flowers are either reddish brown or red. The species is traditionally recognized as being dioecious which means it has seperate male and female plants. Flowers form from April to June in Australia and September through December in Tucson. The flowers then produce small globular brown cones less than ½ an inch wide.
Compound: Cas cun
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: This species of Casuarina was named after Allan Cunningham, an explorer and botanist in Australia. The tree is also commonly known as Beefwood and Australian pine. ======================================================================= Natural History of the UA Campus Arboretum Specimen: Some of the specimens on campus have grown both male and emale flowers. These particular specimens can potetionally represent hybrids of C. cunninghamiana and C. equisetifolia, (which have been noted as readily hybridising in Florida) or possibly hermaphroditic individuals.
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany: C. cunninghamiana is planted in some areas for erosion control along streams and other watercourses. It is also used for screening and as an ornamental. The pinkish gray to pale chocolate wood is used for furniture flooring shingles tool handles and as firewood.

Height: 50 - 100 feet
Width: 20 - 50 feet
Growth Rate:
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Fall
Color: Red
Function:
Spread:
Allergen: Allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:
Alert

Casuarina cunninghamiana