Brachychiton x excellens

Accession Count: 1
Common Name: Pink Bottle Tree
Family Name: Malvaceae
Botanical Name: Brachychiton x excellens
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: The Pink Bottle Tree is a broadleaf evergreen tree. Its sepals are 1.5 to 2.5 inches long and are pale pink on the outer edges to deep maroon in the center. The flowers are borne in axillary racemes and are somewhat hairy.
Compound: Bra aus
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany: In Australia, the trees were traditionally planted both as windbreaks and for shade. Seeds were ground into flour by people in the Aborigines. Roots and inner bark were used for fiber. Today, the plants are used for street trees and for their ornamental value.

Height:
Width:
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color:
Function:
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:
Alert

Brachychiton x excellens