Brahea armata

Accession Count: 33
Common Name: Mexican Blue Palm
    • Select which
      accessions to find:
































Family Name: Arecaceae
Botanical Name: Brahea armata
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: This slow growing palm reaches heights of about 20 -50 feet with a crown spread of about 6 to 10 feet. The trunk is about 2 feet wide with a slightly larger width near the ground. The gray trunk is smooth with the exception of leaf scars. The stems of the leaves are covered with dark thorns and a wooly wax cover at the base. The stiff, waxy fronds remain lush and attractive for several years before dying. The fragrant white flowers form in drupes up to 20 inches long in the summer. The flowers then mature to a reddish brown color and produce hard berrylike fruit.
Compound: Bra arm
Geographic Origin: Baja California
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:

The Mexican blue palm can be found cultivated around North America, especially in the Southwest of the U.S. and in Mexico. (V) It was originally introduced to Los Angeles, California in the early 1930’s. (III)The Mexican blue palm thrives in the sun. This plant produces white flowers and golden yellow fruit. (I)

Cultivation Notes: Mexican blue palms are not picky when it comes to soil but it needs to be well-drained and there needs to be a lot of sunshine. (I) When it comes to weather, this plant cannot survive in humid climates. (II) It takes the plant up to three months to fully establish itself in its habitat. (II) Propagation of seeds is slow, so pre-soak in fresh, warm water for 24 hours to speed up the process. (I) Trees do need to be trimmed so it will form what is called a “hula skirt”. (III)
Ethnobotany: This plant is mainly used for landscaping, but can also be used for indoor decorating. (V) They usually do not carry pests or diseases. (I) Because the fruit cultivated by the plant is not edible, there is not much use for food for animals or humans. 

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: ForeSummer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Invasive
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Brahea armata