Gleditsia triacanthos

Accession Count: 34
Common Name: honey locust
    • Select which
      accessions to find:

































Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: G. triancanthos typically grows to heights of around 70 feet. It has a loose open crown that provides dappled shade. The leaves are alternate, 5-10 inches long, and in pairs of four to eight. Each leaf has 14-30 alternate or opposite leaflets that range from ¾ to 2 inches long. The leaflets are dark green above and paler underneath. 
Compound: Gle tri
Geographic Origin: Eastern North America
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The genus name "Gleditsia" is in honor of Johann Gottlieb Gleditsch, an 18th-century German botanist. The species name refers to the 3-branched thorns. This species has been cultivated since the early 1700’s as an ornamental. The thornless variety 'inermis' is a common ornamental, which we have on campus.
Cultivation Notes: The honey locust has deep roots that do not heave paving. This is a select thornless cultivar, it has a distinct yellow color in the fall. This species has a tall upright form, with a very handsome silhouette. Root rot is very common, as well as mistletoe. They can be very messy, which can contribute to the mistletoe, although it can be manually removed. Growth occurs most in full sun, with low to moderate amounts of watering. They are semi-hardy at 25℉.
Ethnobotany: White-tailed deer and squirrels enjoy the sweet pulpy flesh of the younger pods. These pods are edible for human consumption as well. The flowers also provide a good source of pollen for bees.

Height: 50 - 100 feet
Width: 20 - 50 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Green
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Duffield, Mary Rose., and Warren D. Jones. Plants For Dry Climates - How To Select, Grow And Enjoy. Lane Publishing Company, 1992.
Alert

Gleditsia triacanthos