Cupressus sempervirens

Accession Count: 72
Common Name: narrow Italian cypress
    • Select which
      accessions to find:







































































Family Name: Cupressaceae
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar: 'Stricta'
Characteristics: The Italian cypress is an evergreen tree that reaches the height of 40 to 60 feet. The tree is rarely wider than three feet. The branches grow upright, and are brown to gray in color. The scale-like leaves grow all over the tree on small branches. Leaves are less than two inches long and also grow upward. The fruit of Cupressus sempervirens is similar to other species, in that it is a small oval berry about a half inch to an inch in diameter. The fruit is brown in color, relatively dry, and hard.
Compound: Cup sem Str
Geographic Origin: Mediterranean
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany: The Italian cypress is used extensively today, as in the past, in Greco and Italian gardens. It is also used in formal landscapes for framing and as an accent around taller buildings.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color:
Function: Accent
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:
Alert

Cupressus sempervirens