Yucca gloriosa

Accession Count: 19
Common Name: Moundlily Yucca, Spanish Dagger
    • Select which
      accessions to find:


















Family Name: Asparagaceae
Botanical Name: Yucca gloriosa
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Agavaceae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Yucca gloriosa is a small shrub that grows to 10 feet high and eight feet wide. At the terminal end of stem is a rosette of simple, light green leaves that measure 18 to 36 inches long and two inches wide, with a stiff terminal point. Along the distally concave leaves are yellow or brown margins that are slightly dentate. This treelike shrub can grow in either a single or multistemed form (2,4,5). In the late summer, moundlily yucca shoots a tall stalk with clusters of pendulous white flowers, that later produce small, hard, brown fruit (4,5).
Compound: Yuc glo
Geographic Origin: Southeastern United States
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Yucca gloriosa is an evergreen plant that is native to the southeastern United States, mostly in southern regions of Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, the panhandle of Florida and coastal regions of the Carolina's (2,4).
Cultivation Notes: There are a few ways to cultivate the Spanish dagger. Starting from seed is a viable option, and in order to shorten propagation time, root and shoot cuttings can also be used (1). They can be planted in full sun or partial shade, but does best in full sun exposure. In the hottest months, the foliage may burn in the afternoon sun (4). Spanish dagger is tolerant of many different soils types while sandy soils are recommended. The soil should be well drained and watered only once a month, if at all. This yucca is susceptible to over watering and cold-hardy to temperatures as cold as 25oF (4,5).
Ethnobotany:
Like other yuccas, the fruit, stalk, and flowers of moundlily yucca was traditionally used by Native Americans as food and the fibers obtained from the plant were commonly used to make textiles (3). Today Y. gloriosa is mostly used as an ornamental plant for borders or for accents in landscaping. It is popular for it’s tropical appearance given by the dramatic growth habits of green foliage leaves, and is great for mini-oasis zones when using xeriscape techniques (4).

Height: 6 - 10 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Summer
Color: White
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
1. Yucca gloriosa in: Wisegeek  -- Retrieved Oct 28, 2018 
2. Flora of North America -- Retrieved Oct 28, 2018 
3. Plants For a Future -- Retrieved Oct 28, 2018 
4. Jones, Warren D, and Charles M Sacamano. Landscape Plants for Dry Regions: More Than 600 Species from around the World. Fisher Books, 2000.
Alert

Yucca gloriosa