Ulmus parvifolia

Accession Count: 12
Common Name: Little Leaf Elm, Lacebark Elm
Family Name: Ulmaceae
Botanical Name: Ulmus parvifolia
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: This medium to fast growing tree grows to 40 - 50 feet tall with a rounded crown (1). The leaves are dark green, shiny, 2-3 inches long and have small along the margins (1,5). The bark is accented by a variety of different colors among the layers of the bark, giving it a mottled almost camouflaged exfoliating pattern of greys, greens, oranges, and browns (2,4). The common name for U. parvifolia refers to the mottled nature of its bark. Leaves are dark green and will turn shades of yellow, red, and purple in the fall (2).
Compound: Ulm par
Geographic Origin: East Asia
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
This tree is native to China, Korea and Japan in semi-arid deciduous forests (6).
Cultivation Notes:
This tree will adapt to most well drained, rich soils (1). It is resistant to Dutch Elm Disease (1). In deserts it is susceptible to Texas root rot (2). There are many different cultivars of this tree with different bark and leaf colors (4). Propagation from seed should be done as soon as the seed ripens in fall. Germination should happen in a few days (6).  This is a very popular urban street or shade tree prized for its beautiful bark (1).
Ethnobotany: In addition to being a popular  ornamental plant used as an urban street tree, it is also a popular choice for Bonsai, the art form of growing trees in small containers and pruning them to look like miniature versions of larger trees. It tolerates bonsai treatment as well as other environmental conditions (5). The inner bark is sometimes ground into a powder and used in soups and bread (6).It is resistant to Dutch Elm Disease. Seedlings can be variable so that a group of trees may show different characteristics. According to some sources there are over 20 cultivars.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 20 - 50 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Summer
Color: Green
Function: Shade
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use
Alert

Ulmus parvifolia