Prosopis cineraria

Accession Count: 1
Common Name: Khejri
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Prosopis cineraria
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics:
Compound: Pro cin
Geographic Origin: India
Ecozone Origin: Indomalaya
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Originally found in northwest India and East Pakistan, P. cineraria was brought to Sahel in the 1980s, where it adapted well to the environment (1). It is used throughout arid environments due to its extreme drought tolerance and multitude of uses (2).
Cultivation Notes: Difficult to propagate from cuttings, seed is the preferred method of cultivation for Prosopis cineraria (3). If starting from seed, the seed should be soaked in warm water before planting, and due to a physical dormancy the seed also needs to be scarified to ensure germination (2). If attempting propagation from cuttings, hormones are needed. Air layering and planting root suckers are more successful methods (2).
Ethnobotany: The many uses of Prosopis cineraria include fuel for fire and timber for such purposes as housing, boat and post material, although the tree’s habit limits its use for building. The bark has been used in times of famine as a food source, after being made into flour and processed into cakes (1). The leaves are used for animal feed and along with the bark, pods from the tree are eaten by humans. Prosopis cineraria is a leguminous tree with a long tap root, which is used by farmers as a shade structure around crops and has been shown to increase yield when grown near crops such as corn, soy and wheat (2). Historically people have used Khejri medicinally for a variety of ailments ranging from “asthma, bronchitis, dysentery, leucoderma, leprosy, muscle tremors, piles, and wandering of the mind” to hair removal (3).

Height: 16 - 20 feet
Width:
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: ForeSummer
Color: Yellow
Function: Habitat
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Invasive
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Tender
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Prosopis cineraria