Pyrus calleryana

Accession Count: 3
Common Name: Evergreen Pear
Family Name: Rosaceae
Botanical Name: Pyrus calleryana
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Pyrus kawakamii
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics:
Compound: Pyr kaw
Geographic Origin: East Asia
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:

_The Evergreen Pear is native to East Asia, specifically
Taiwan and China. Bunzo Hayata, a Japanese botanist, was the first to identify
the tree during the late 19th century (2). It stems from the Rosaceae family,
which bears mostly edible fruits. The Evergreen Pear is defined in Latin as
“pyrus,” which translates as "fire", referring to how vulnerable the
trees are to fire blight disease (2). Today, the Evergreen Pear can be found in areas of
California. They can also be found in Asian, Zen, Mediterranean, and cottage style
gardens (2). The trees provide for a beautiful sight when well maintained. They
produce white flowers in an umbrella shaped canopy in the Spring and Winter
(2).

Cultivation Notes:

_The Evergreen Pear requires regular watering every week in
mild climates and more frequent watering in hotter climates (2). While the
Pyrus calleryana adapts well to most soils, it grows best in deep sandy
or clay soils with a suitable amount of drainage (3). If the tree is planted in
a very alkaline or wet soil, an iron accumulation on the leaves will cause them
to yellow. This is the result of an inner iron deficiency (3). To prevent this
from happening, iron chelate can be added to the soil (3). Also, a slow-release
fertilizer or ammonium phosphate can be added in the spring to renew the soil
and keep the tree healthy (3).This tree requires full sunlight in
order to grow; although it is susceptible to severe drought conditions (1).
This tree bears fruit at the start of spring and continues until just before
summer when the temperatures become too hot (1). The Evergreen Pear can be
propagated by bare root, seeds, or cuttings (1). To keep the trees upright and
symmetrical, they must be staked and lightly pruned in order to avoid canopy
damage (3).

Ethnobotany: The Evergreen Pear is often used as firewood but
is mainly used as a nursery stock product for consumers (1). The Evergreen Pear
does bear a fruit but they are not palatable for humans or animals (1). 

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width:
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Screen
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Invasive
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use
Alert

Pyrus calleryana