Ebenopsis ebano

Accession Count: 40
Common Name: Texas Ebony
    • Select which
      accessions to find:







































Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Ebenopsis ebano
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Ebenopsis ebano is an evergreen tree with a short trunk covered in smooth gray bark. Leaves are one half of an inch long, dark-green, alternate, and bipinnate, with three to five pairs of leaflets. E. ebano has thorns located at the base of the leaflets. In the spring, the Texas ebony produces a scented, white flowers, which become dark brown to black, woody seed pods.
Compound: Ebe eba
Geographic Origin: Texas/Northeast Mexico
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: E. ebano is endemic to south Texas into old Mexico and the Chihuahuan desert (2). 
Cultivation Notes: Ebenopsis ebano grows best in fully sunny locations, and is hardy to 20°F.
Ethnobotany:
Ebenopsis ebano an ideal tree in desert landscapes. Its dense, dark-green foliage contrasts well with foliage from desert plants. It can be grown in a cluster, or as a patio tree. The seeds and seed pods can be messy once dropped from the tree. In Mexico, the seeds of the Texas ebony can be eaten. The woody pod can also be roasted and used as a coffee substitute.

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 16 - 20 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Patio
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Duffield, Mary Rose, and Warren D. Jones. Plants For Dry Climates - How To Select, Grow And Enjoy. Lane Publishing Company, 1992.
  2. public.asu.edu
Alert

Ebenopsis ebano