Fraxinus velutina

Accession Count: 163
Common Name: Velvet Ash, Arizona Ash
    • Select which
      accessions to find:


































































































































































Family Name: Oleaceae
Botanical Name: Fraxinus velutina
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: This deciduos perennial tree can grow up to 40 feet tall and wide. Its leaves are dark green, glabrous, pinnately  and compounded. They are ovate to lanceolate leaflets per leaf, the leaf margins are slightly serrated. The trunk and branches are light grey and smooth. In winter the tree produces inconspicuous pale yellow flowers  at the time of leaf emergence. The fruits that fallow the flowers are winged achenes (1).
Compound: Fra vel
Geographic Origin: Mountain Southwest
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The Fraxinus velutina is native to the Mountain Southwest and has be actively planted for landscaping. In the USA this plant can be found in AZ, CA, NM, TX, and UT. This species has naturally distributed from Southern California, to New Mexico and South to Jalisco in Central Mexico (2).
Cultivation Notes: To grow a healthy Fraxinus velutina  it requires full sun light but beware of trunk scald if the foliage is sparse. This plant does well with regular watering, though it can tolerate some drought depending on the soil type (1). When pruning evaluate the canopy base and raise the crown base slowly over time and only as high as needed. If you are considering staking the a young Arizona ash its not a good idea. These trees are sturdy and if planted properly they do not need assistance in staying up (1). 
Ethnobotany: The velvet ash has been a popular tree for its large crown, which makes it a good shade tree. This tree is also prized for being residential, commercial mesic and lawn tree (1). This plant is good for wind resistance and can be grown as part of a shelter-belt. In local areas the wood is used to manufacture handles of axes and wagons (3).

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 20 - 50 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Winter
Color: Yellow
Function: Shade
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:

Citations:
  1. public.asu.edu. Retrieved March 4, 2019.
  2. wildflower.org. Retrieved March 8, 2019.
  3. pfaf.org. Retrieved March 8, 2019.
Alert

Fraxinus velutina