Fortunella margarita

Accession Count: 2
Common Name: Kumquat
Family Name: Rutaceae
Botanical Name: Fortunella margarita
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: The Kumquat tree ranges from 8 to 15 ft. tall in size, with a small, shrubby build. The branches of the tree may have few spines, but also grow thorn-less as well. The simple leaves are alternate, ranging from 1.25 to 3 inches long. These leaves are toothed from the apex to the middle with a dark-green and glossy top, and a lighter green on the bottom. The blossoms of the Kumquat are known to be sweetly fragranced, with 5-parted white flowers that are bunched in groups of up to 4 in the leaf axils. The kumquat tree produces a small, oval or round golden-yellow to reddish-orange fruit that ranges from .625 to 1.5 inches in width. The fleshy and thick peels of these fruits contain large oil glands, which give off the sweet fragrance associated with the kumquat. The fruit contains small, pointy seeds that are generally green in color.
Compound: For mar
Geographic Origin: East Asia
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The kumquat originates from China, but was listed in a Japanese harvest in 1712. It later was harvested in Europe and North America in the 1800s.
Cultivation Notes: According to Morton, it is rare for kumquats to be grown from their seed, as the kumquat root system fails to make the tree flourish. Therefore, the tree is generally grafted onto the root systems of the trifoliate These trees require a hot climate, ranging from 80º-100º F, but are resilient in that they can withstand 10º to 15º of frost without damaging the plant. The kumquat tree is remarkable in that it enters a state of winter dormancy, helping it survive winter conditions, and will actually remain in this dormancy through several weeks of warm weather without further developing new shoots or blossoms.
Ethnobotany: The fruits are used in a variety of ways to create edible toppings or foods, including marmalades and pickled fruits.

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width:
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color: White
Function:
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:

Citations:
http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/kumquat.html accessed on December 5, 2012.
http://plants.usda.gov/java/profile?symbol=FOMA2 accessed on December 5, 2012.
http://www.floridata.com/ref/f/fort_mar.cfm accessed on December 8, 2012.

Alert

Fortunella margarita