Fraxinus greggii

Accession Count: 8
Common Name: Libby Davison Littleleaf Ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Botanical Name: Fraxinus greggii
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar: ‘Libby Davison’
Characteristics: May be grown as a dense screen shrub or shaped early on into a small, multi-trunk, vase-shaped tree with dense, upright growth. Bright green foliage and smooth gray bark. The old leaves are shed in the spring as new leaves emerge making it virtually evergreen. Inconspicuous flowers are followed by winged fruit (2). 
Compound:
Geographic Origin: West Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
Ecozone Origin:
Biome Origin: Desert
Natural History: The 'Libby Davison' cultivar was developed by Civano Wholesale Nursery.  It's size is slightly smaller and temperature tolerance broader than the straight species. 
Cultivation Notes: Removing lower branches reveals attractive grey bark that can be showcased in raised planters or containers for a dramatic impact (1). Irrigation will determine growth rate. It may be grown in full sun or part shade, but requires good drainage (2). Hardy to 10F (USDA Zone 7)
Ethnobotany:

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Green
Function: Shade
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Fraxinus greggii