Osmanthus fragrans

Accession Count: 7
Common Name: Sweet Osmanthus, Tea Olive, Sweet Olive
Family Name: Oleaceae
Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Osmanthus fragrans is an evergreen perennial tree growing usually to 15 feet, but it can grow larger in ideal conditions (1, 2, 3). It features glossy green leaves approximately four inches long (1). Starting in the spring, inconspicuous small white flowers begin to bloom and bring with them a strong pleasing fragrance comparable to oranges or apricots (1, 2, 3, 4) and will continue to sporadically bloom through fall (1, 3). 
Compound: Osm fra
Geographic Origin: Asia
Ecozone Origin:
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes: Osmanthus fragrans thrives in moist but well drained soil (1, 2, 3). It can survive in full sun but does best with some afternoon shade (1, 2). Regular watering is needed, but the plant is moderately drought tolerant once established (1, 2, 3, 4). Hardy to 10° F (1).
Ethnobotany: Osmanthus fragrans has landscape value as a patio or container plant.

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Accent
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use

Citations:
1. Missouri Botanical Garden
5. Duffield, Mary Rose., and Warren D. Jones. Plants For Dry Climates - How To Select, Grow And Enjoy. Lane Publishing Company, 1992.

Alert

Osmanthus fragrans