Euphorbia trigona

Accession Count: 20
Common Name: African Milk Tree
    • Select which
      accessions to find:



















Family Name: Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name: Euphorbia trigona
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Euphorbia trigona cv. Royal Red
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma: Rubra
Cultivar:
Characteristics: The rubra forma of Euphorbia trigona features striking maroon or red leaves not found on other Euphorbias and makes an excellent accent plant (1, 2, 3, 4). Euphorbias are succulents with a waxy skin. This particular species can grow up to 15 feet tall, forming a tree like figure (1, 3, 4). The waxy skin found on the plant and leaves can cause irritation and should be avoided. (1, 2)
Compound: Eup tri rub
Geographic Origin: Central Africa
Ecozone Origin:
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes: Euphorbia trigona f. rubra is tolerant to most soils, but they must be well drained. It grows best in full sun (1). Unlike many other Euphorbias, this species does not tolerate longer droughts, and should be watered at least once a week during the summer (1).
Ethnobotany:

Height: 11 - 15 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color: Red
Function: Screen
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Toxic
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use
Alert

Euphorbia trigona