Acacia notabilis

Accession Count: 1
Common Name: Notable Wattle
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia notabilis
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia notabilis is an upright or rounded evergreen shrub growing up to eight feet tall and ten feet wide, with spreading branches and smooth, reddish-brown bark (1,2,3,4,5,7). It has thick, leathery blue-green phyllodes (modified petioles), alternate in arrangement, that measure up to five inches long and one inch wide(1,2,3,4,5,6,7). Its yellow flowers are borne in axillary inflorescences that are made up of four to sixteen globose heads, each containing twenty-five to forty tiny flowers (1,2,4,5,6). A. notabilis's oblong brown leathery pods, measuring about two and a half inches in length and one-half inch in width, bear hard black ovoid seeds (1,2).
Compound: Aca not
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Notable wattle, also known as notable acacia is native to low woodlands and open scrublands in southeastern Australia where it inhabits rocky slopes (1,2,3,4,6). The plant is common in the state of South Australia, but rare in other states and considered a threatened species in New South Wales and vulnerable in the state of Victoria (5,6). Threats to the plant include clearing of roadsides and habitat degradation, especially in areas susceptible to erosion caused by feral goats (3). Recovery efforts are underway to prevent further loss of the plant’s populations (3). It is found in the Flinders Ranges in South Australia, the source of one of its common names, Flinders wattle (1,2,4). The specific epithet notabilis means “notable,” probably referring to its handsome appearance, and is the source of other common names for the plant (2,6).
Cultivation Notes:
Notable acacia can be grown in full sun and tolerates a variety of soils, including rocky ones, so long as they are fast-draining, where they grow best. It only requires water monthly, as it may become iron chlorotic with overwatering (2,7). The shrub is hardy, able to withstand temperatures as low as 20oF. A. notabilis may require occasional pruning during first several years to attain desired form and branching pattern, but once the plant is established, little care is needed (7). Its seeds display physical dormancy and need to be treated by nicking to facilitate germination (2). 
Ethnobotany: Aborigines used both the gum and seeds of the plant as food (1). 
A. notabilis is a lovely plant with interesting foliage and showy yellow flowers that bloom in the late spring. The rounded shrub makes for an attractive screen, and can be grown as an accent plant, an ornamental, barrier or windbreak. Notable wattle's sharp, clean lines in the landscape also make it great for borders.This species is suitable for both transition and arid landscapes.

Height: 6 - 10 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Slow Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Screen
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:

1. Electronic Flora of South Australia. Accessed November 23, 2016. 

2. Seeds of South Australia. Accessed November 23, 2016.

3. New South Wales Office of  Environment and Heritage. Accessed November       23, 2016.

4. Flora of Australia Online. Accessed November 23, 2016. 

5. Royal Botanical Gardens Victoria. Accessed November 23, 2016.

6. New South Wales Flora Online. Accessed November 23, 2016.

7. Jones, Warren D, and Charles M Sacamano. Landscape Plants for Dry       Regions : More Than 600 Species from around the World. Fisher Books, 2000.

Alert

Acacia notabilis