Acacia sieberiana

Accession Count: 0
Common Name: Paperbark Thorn
Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia sieberiana
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia sieberiana has deep green, feathery foliage with bi-pinnate leaves up to 7 inches long. The rachis is pale green and very flexible. In Tucson, the tree is deciduous during the later winter months and re-leafs after spring has begun. Leaves are arranged in alternate formation and are enclosed by stipules at the base. Pairs of white thorns (which can grow as large as three inches long) are arranged along the branches at the nodes near the leaf bases and stipules. The thorns appear to diminish in length with increasing height. Flowers are clusters of pale puffballs. The fruits are typical cylindrical legume pods (rather woody) and about 3 inches long. The pods can hang on the tree for nearly a year and are thick and fuzzy. The bark is layered and papery.
Compound: Aca sie
Geographic Origin: Africa
Ecozone Origin: Afrotropic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The species sieberiana was named after Franz Sieber (1789-1844) who was a Bohemian botanist traveler and plant collector.
Cultivation Notes:
Ethnobotany:

Height:
Width:
Growth Rate:
Grow Season:
Flower Season:
Color:
Function:
Spread:
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive:
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy:
Water Use:
Alert

Acacia sieberiana