Eucalyptus polyanthemos

Accession Count: 12
Common Name: Silver Dollar Gum
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Botanical Name: Eucalyptus polyanthemos
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Eucalyptus polyanthemos is an evergreen tree. When this tree is young, it is vertical, but as it matures, it spreads. The silver dollar tree grows to 50 ft in height, and 40 feet in width. The leaves are round when juvenile, and elliptic when mature, three inches long, and gray-green in color. 
Compound: Euc pol
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: E. polyanthemos, is an Australian native (1). The tree grows primarily in the southeast of the country, in the Southern Tablelands of New South Wales (3). As well, there is a small outlier population in Australia in the upper Hunter Valley (2). 
Cultivation Notes: E. polyanthemos thrives in areas where the mean annual rainfall is between 18-31 inches (3), and in a multitude of soil types such as: clay-containing rich soil, loam, or sand (4). The tree is drought tolerant, and requires full sun for best growth (4). The seeds germinate best in temperatures close to 77°F (3). The silver dollar gum is very susceptible to chlorosis, and if over-watered, it will become chlorotic. This tree is messy, and requires training to achieve a spreading form.
Ethnobotany: E. polyanthemos is used in a multitude of ways by humans and animals. The tree is aesthetically pleasing, and is used as a landscape ornamental. For wildlife, the tree provides excellent shade and creates shelter. The silver dollar gum has dense wood, and often used for firewood (3). The lumber is frequently used as fencing, because it is resistant to termites, strong, and durable (3).

Height: 20 - 50 feet
Width: 20 - 50 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season: Summer
Flower Season: Winter
Color: Cream
Function: Screen
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. University of Arizona
  2. Plant NET
  3. Urban Forest Ecosystems Institute
  4. Flora Bank
  5. Walters, James E, and Balbir Backhaus. Shade and Color with Water-Conserving Plants. Timber Press, 1992.
Alert

Eucalyptus polyanthemos