Encelia farinosa

Accession Count: 6
Common Name: Brittlebush
Family Name: Asteraceae
Botanical Name: Encelia farinosa
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Encelia farinosa is an evergreen shrub with gray-green leaves which are alternate, simple, ovate, and two inches in length (1). 
Compound: Enc far
Geographic Origin: Northern Mexico
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: E. farinosa  is an endemic to Northren Mexico. This plant has been distributed to coastal southern California (San Bernardino Valley, Lake Elsinore, western San Diego County, and west Riverside County), Baja California, southern Nevada in Clark County, southwestern Utah, southern and western Arizona.  It is adventitious in Hawaii (2). 
Cultivation Notes: Brittlebush is suitable for fully sunny locations, and only requires water zero to two times monthly. It is a semi-hardy shrub, and will suffer damage below 28°F (1). 
Ethnobotany: The brittlebush is a good shrub choice for a rock garden, or a good contrast plant when grown in desert landscapes, or in natural gardens. It can be planted by itself, or in groups. E. farinosa reseeds itself, grows quickly, and is messy. E. farinosa can be subject to damage by aphids and leaf-hoppers. The nectar and seeds are consumed by local wildlife, and the brittlebush provides cover for animals. It is allergenic to humans. The gum of the brittlebush can be used as incense (1). 

Height: 0 - 5 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Habitat
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Walters, James E, and Balbir Backhaus. Shade and Color with Water-Conserving Plants. Timber Press, 1992.
  2. fs.fed.us
Alert

Encelia farinosa