Nandina domestica

Accession Count: 156
Common Name: sacred bamboo, heavenly bamboo
    • Select which
      accessions to find:



























































































































































Family Name: Berberidaceae
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Nandina domestica is an evergreen perennial shrub growing up to eight feet tall. Its common name, heavenly bamboo, stems from its appearance similar to that of bamboo in its woody stalks and leaf structure (1, 2, 3, 4). Leaves are pinnately compound and deep green, though leaves may appear reddish if they are newly formed or if temperatures are low (4). In spring, small white flowers form on terminal clusters. By fall, the flowers will be replaced by large clusters of showy red berries. Berries from heavenly bamboo are toxic and should not be ingested (1, 2, 3, 4). Heavenly bamboo is invasive in the southeastern U. S. (3).
Compound: Nan dom
Geographic Origin: China, Japan
Ecozone Origin: Palearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: N. domestica is endemic to China and Japan. This invasive plant has been distributed and natralised many places around the world, to northern New South Wales, USA, and Australia. N. domestica in USA has naturalised throughout the south-eastren USA,to name a few states: Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Florida, Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, and Virginia (6).
Cultivation Notes: N. domestica is typically best grown in full sun to partial shade, (1, 2) but in particularly hot and sunny climates special care should be taken to ensure it is not over-exposed (4). This shrub is not drought tolerant, and should be watered regularly (1, 2, 4). Heavenly bamboo is sensitive to soils that are too dry or too salty (4). Lightly pruning older stalks during late winter can help with appearance and health (1, 4). Propagate through seeds or cuttings (4). Heavenly bamboo is a relatively maintenance free plant. It has a slow growth rate and should be pruned yearly.
Ethnobotany:

Heavenly bamboo is commonly used as a rabbit deterrent.



Height: 6 - 10 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Spring
Color: White
Function: Accent
Spread: Spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Toxic
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: High Water Use

Citations:
1. Missouri Botanical Garden
2. Clemson Cooperative Extension
3. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants
4. ASU Plant Files
5. Duffield, Mary Rose., and Warren D. Jones. Plants For Dry Climates - How To Select, Grow And Enjoy. Lane Publishing Company, 1992.
Alert

Nandina domestica