Ruellia brittoniana

Accession Count: 55
Common Name: Purple Ruellia
    • Select which
      accessions to find:






















































Family Name: Acanthaceae
Botanical Name: Ruellia brittoniana
Synonyms:
Botanical Synonyms: Ruellia malacosperma
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Ruellia brittoniana is a small to medium sized evergreen perennial with an upright, spreading growth habit. Its lanceolate leaves are dark green, serrated, and medium in texture. Towards the end of its semi-woody branches, violet purple, terminal flowers are produced on long axillary peduncles. R. brittoniana is an excellent flowering plant, blooming from May to November and sometimes year-round when exposed to full sun. It is a foliar accent or filler shrub that makes a sturdy ornamental in both mesic and oasis environments (1, 2).
Compound: Rue bri
Geographic Origin: Mexico, Southwest US
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History: Ruellia brittoniana is native to Mexico and Southwestern United States and has been widely cultivated in landscaping.
Cultivation Notes: Ruellia brittoniana are versatile plants that are excellent at tolerating both drought and flooding. It can be grown in full sun to partial shade and thrives with regular irrigation during the summer. Caution must be undertaken when growing R. brittoniana in tropical regions since it has shown to be an invasive species without cold winters controlling plant growth (1). It is best propagated by seed or softwood cuttings in spring (2) and lightly pruned during winter (3) with the exception of dwarf cultivars which should not be pruned.
Ethnobotany:

Height: 0 - 5 feet
Width: 0 - 5 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Spring
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Purple
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Semi-hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use

Citations:
  1. Arizona State University Virtual Library of Phoenix Landscape Plants. Retrieved January 8, 2017.
  2. Floridata. Retrieved January 8, 2017.
  3. University of Florida IFAS Extension. Retrieved January 8, 2017.
Alert

Ruellia brittoniana