Berberis trifoliolata

Accession Count: 8
Common Name: Agarita
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Botanical Name: Berberis trifoliolata
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Berberis trifoliolata is a mid-sized evergreen shrub growing up to 8 feet with equal spread. The specific epithet trifoliolata comes from the showy leaves, growing 2-4 inches long in a trifoliate pattern with a grey-green color, sometimes bluish (1, 2, 3, 4). Branches are woody, spreading, and often entangled (1, 2). Starting in early spring, clusters of 6-petaled bright yellow flowers, half an inch wide each, will form consistently up branches. Flowers can be quite fragrant. By early summer, flowers are replaced by clusters of small red berries that attract birds (1, 2, 3, 4).
Compound: Ber tri
Geographic Origin: Desert Southwest
Ecozone Origin: Nearctic
Biome Origin:
Natural History:
Cultivation Notes: Berberis trifoliolata is a drought-tolerant shrub and requires very little water, especially once mature (2, 3, 4). Hardy to USDA zones 7-9 (3). Soil should be dry or lightly moist and well-drained. Full sun preferred, some shade is tolerated (2, 3). Suckers should be removed consistently or the shrub will naturalize the surrounding area (3). 
Ethnobotany: The red berries are edible and are favored by a variety of wildlife. 

Height: 6 - 10 feet
Width: 6 - 10 feet
Growth Rate: Moderate Growing
Grow Season:
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Accent
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Moderate Water Use

Citations:
1. SEINet
2. Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
3. Missouri Botanical Garden
4. AMWUA

Mielke, J. 1993.
Mielke, Judy. Native Plants for Southwestern Landscapes. University of Texas Press, 1993.
Alert

Berberis trifoliolata