Acacia redolens

Accession Count: 49
Common Name: Prostrate Acacia
    • Select which
      accessions to find:
















































Family Name: Fabaceae
Botanical Name: Acacia redolens
Synonyms:
Family Synonyms: Leguminosae
Sub Species:
Variety:
Forma:
Cultivar:
Characteristics: Acacia redolens, also known as "prostrate acacia", is a low growing, wide spreading evergreen ground cover, as the common name suggests. The foliage of the prostrate acacia is made up of phyllodes rather than true leaves. Similar in structure and function to true leaves, the olive-green phyIlodes are long, flattened, ovate structures reaching three-quarter inch in length. In early spring, A. redolens blooms brilliant yellow, rod-like flowers. The ground cover can typically reach up to fifteen feet in diameter, filling a four foot diameter within two growing seasons (1).
Compound: Aca red
Geographic Origin: Australia
Ecozone Origin: Australasia
Biome Origin:
Natural History: The A. redolens's originates from Australia and has then been introduced to the lower forty-eight United States of America(2). Being that the acacia are very adaptive they can grow in many arid regions that are freezing at night.  
Cultivation Notes: A. redolens is a relatively easy evergreen to take care of. The ground cover is able to thrive in both part shade and full sun. Like most acacias, the prostrate acacia's hardiness allows it to survive temperatures as low as 20F. The water requirements for this plant are low, only needing water monthly (1).
Ethnobotany: For landscape purposes, A. redolens  is quite popular for display by itself as well as for erosion control. Because the phyllodes on the plant ground cover remain on the plant through cold or drought, it is a fairly clean and easy plant to maintain. A. redolens is best used in transition or arid landscapes (1). 

Height: 0 - 5 feet
Width: 11 - 15 feet
Growth Rate: Fast Growing
Grow Season: Fall
Flower Season: Spring
Color: Yellow
Function: Habitat
Spread: Non-spreading
Allergen: Non-allergenic
Invasive: Benign
Toxicity: Benign
Hardy: Hardy
Water Use: Low water Use

Citations:
  1. Starr, Greg. Starr Nursery. Personal Communication.
  2. eol.org
Alert

Acacia redolens